prizephoto

Prize-Winners

Back

71st ENTRY CADETSHIPS

General Duties Cadetship

F.S/A/A  Thomson — —                                                 Christchurch High School, New Zealand

 

PRIZE-WINNERS

Monsignor Beauchamp Memorial Prize (for the Best All-Round Apprentice)

F.S/A/A Thomson — —                                                 Christchurch High School, New Zealand

 

Highest in Order of Merit (All Subjects)

S/A/A Hutchings — —                                                                                    Leicester City School

 

Highest in Order of Merit {General Service Efficiency)

1st  F.S/A/A Thomson -- --                                                 Christchurch High School, New Zealand

2nd S/A/A Watson -- --                                                                                            Carrick Academy

 

Highest in Order of  Merit {Educational Subjects)

lst  S/A/A Hutchings -- --                                                                            Leicester City School

2nd L/A/A Whitby -- --                                                  Stationers Company’s School, Hornsey

 

Highest in Order of Merit

(T.S.T. Practical Fitting Test)—and Winner of Crebbin-Robinson Cup

A/A Dodd -- --                                                                    Kingsteignton Secondary Modern

 

Highest Average for Practical Fitting Test Over Three Years’ Course

C/A/A  Hughes -- --                                                                                    Ashford Grammar School

 

 Highest in Order of Merit (General Studies)

and Winner of Elliott Memorial Prize presented by the Royal Aeronautical Society

S/A/A Turner -- --                                                                          Skinners Grammar School

 

Highest Pakistani Apprentice in Order of Merit (Winner of Azhar Trophy)

A/A  Islam

 

Highest ex-A.T.C. Cadet in Order of Merit {Winner of Quinton Trophy

S/A/A  Gordon -- --                                                                                                       Wald Academy

 

Pioneer Trophy (Highest Aggregate in Final  T.S.T.)

A/A Dodd -- --                                                                   Kingsteignton Secondary Modern

 

Best Tradesmen in T.S. Test

Airframe Fitter:                A/A Dodd                                    Kingstcignton Secondary Modern

Engine Fitter: 1st              A/A Smith                                                         Westcliffe High School

                           2nd            A/A Smith                                                       Southend Municipal College

Armament Fitter:            L/A/A Perryman                                               Camelford Grammar School

Instrument Fitter (Nav.):    A/A Melton                                               Coopers Company School

Instrument Fitter (Gen.):    A/A Newton                                                       Sir William Turner`s School

Electrical Fitter {Air):          S/A/A Watson                                               Carrick Academy

Electrical Fittcr (Grd.):        A/A Best                                           Temple County Secondary School

 

Sergeants

Hutchings     Leicester City Grammar School         Turk            E.P. Collier Sec. School, Reading

Watson             Canick Academy, Ayrshire         Gordon     Sen. Sec. Waid Academy, Kilconquhar

Turner     Skinners Grammar, Tunbridge Wells

F>S/A/A Thomson
S/A/A Turner
S/A/A Gordon
S/A/A Hutchings
L/A/A Perryman
A/A Dodd
A/A Islam
C/A/A Hughes